2026-11-02

2-Seat or 4-Seat Side-by-Side: Which One to Choose?

Maverick X3 Turbo RR 2-seat or MAX Turbo R 4-seat? Thrills, comfort, budget per person: the guide to choosing your side-by-side in Duhamel.

2-seat and 4-seat side-by-sides in front of the Couleurs de France inn

You've decided to go on a side-by-side excursion. One question remains: two seats or four? The choice doesn't depend only on the number of passengers. It also changes the driving style, the mood of the outing and the price per person. If you're still hesitating about riding in winter, first read our article on the side-by-side in winter.

The essentials
For two people after thrills, choose the Maverick X3 Turbo RR (2 seats, 195 hp, from $499 for 2 hours). With three or four people, the Maverick X3 MAX Turbo R (4 seats, 175 hp, from $549) works out to about $137 per person, versus about $250 per person in a 2-seater.

The Can-Am Maverick X3 Turbo RR (2 seats): pure thrills

With its 900 cc turbocharged engine and 195 horsepower, the Maverick X3 Turbo RR is the machine for thrill-seekers. Short, lively and very agile in the turns, it responds to the slightest movement of the wheel.

Ideal for: a couple, two friends, a driver looking above all for adrenaline.

The Can-Am Maverick X3 MAX Turbo R (4 seats): shared adventure

The MAX Turbo R delivers 175 horsepower and seats four people. Its longer wheelbase makes it stable and comfortable, including for rear passengers. You keep great performance while sharing the experience with others.

Ideal for: a family, two couples, a small group of friends.

Quick comparison

  • Maverick X3 Turbo RR (2 seats): 195 hp, lively and sporty character. From $499 for 2 hours, from $579 for a half-day, from $749 for a full day.
  • Maverick X3 MAX Turbo R (4 seats): 175 hp, stable and friendly character. From $549 for 2 hours, from $629 for a half-day, from $799 for a full day.

The math that often tips the scales

With four people, the MAX works out to about $137 per person for a 2-hour outing, compared with about $250 per person in a two-seater. If there are four of you, the four-seater is clearly better value than renting two vehicles, and everyone shares the same adventure in the same cabin.

On the other hand, if there are two of you and sporty driving appeals to you, the Turbo RR offers a more intense experience for a modest price difference.

What if there are more than four of you?

Our fleet is limited: for five people or more, contact us before booking so we can check how many vehicles are available on your date.

Who can drive?

Each side-by-side is driven by a single driver for the entire excursion: there is no switching at the wheel. The other occupants ride as passengers. If two people in your group want to drive, the solution is to book two vehicles, depending on availability.

See our detailed pages: the 2-seat side-by-side and the 4-seat side-by-side, or choose your vehicle and book.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the 2-seat and 4-seat side-by-side?
The 2-seat Turbo RR (195 hp) is shorter, nimbler and sportier. The 4-seat MAX Turbo R (175 hp) has a longer wheelbase: it is more stable and carries four people.
How much does a side-by-side excursion cost?
Per vehicle: from $499 (2 seats) or $549 (4 seats) for 2 hours; from $579 or $629 for a half-day; from $749 or $799 for a full day.
Can we take turns driving?
No. Each side-by-side is driven by a single driver for the whole excursion. If two people want to drive, book two vehicles, subject to availability.
What if there are more than four of us?
Our fleet is limited: contact us before booking to check how many vehicles are available on your date.

Updated October 2026

Other articles

Réserver maintenant